Birds In Focus 


| Home | Dynamic Search | Browse: Taxonomy or Locations | Videos | Species List | Blog | Lightbox |


Bird Species on Birds In Focus
179 families, 2052 species


Download Complete BIF List of Species (CSV format)

We use the eBird/Clements v2016 taxonomy.

Regional Filter:



Struthioniformes (Ostriches)

Struthionidae
Common Ostrich (Struthio camelus)




Tinamiformes (Tinamous)

Tinamidae
Great Tinamou (Tinamus major)




Casuariiformes (Cassowaries, Emu)

Casuariidae
Southern Cassowary (Casuarius casuarius) Emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae)




Apterygiformes (Kiwis)

Apterygidae
Southern Brown Kiwi (Apteryx australis)




Anseriformes (Ducks, Geese & Swans)

Anhimidae
Horned Screamer (Anhima cornuta) Northern Screamer (Chauna chavaria)

Anseranatidae
Magpie Goose (Anseranas semipalmata)

Anatidae
Plumed Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna eytoni) Black-bellied Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis)
West Indian Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna arborea) Fulvous Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor)
Wandering Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna arcuata) Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
Emperor Goose (Chen canagica) Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens)
Ross's Goose (Chen rossii) Brant (Branta bernicla)
Barnacle Goose (Branta leucopsis) Cackling Goose (Branta hutchinsii)
Canada Goose (Branta canadensis) Hawaiian Goose (Branta sandvicensis)
Cape Barren Goose (Cereopsis novaehollandiae) Freckled Duck (Stictonetta naevosa)
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor) Black Swan (Cygnus atratus)
Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator) Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus)
Orinoco Goose (Oressochen jubatus) Andean Goose (Oressochen melanopterus)
Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiaca) Australian Shelduck (Tadorna tadornoides)
Paradise Shelduck (Tadorna variegata) Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna radjah)
Spur-winged Goose (Plectropterus gambensis) Crested Duck (Lophonetta specularioides)
Muscovy Duck (Cairina moschata) Green Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus pulchellus)
Wood Duck (Aix sponsa) Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)
Maned Duck (Chenonetta jubata) Blue Duck (Hymenolaimus malacorhynchos)
Torrent Duck (Merganetta armata) African Black Duck (Anas sparsa)
Gadwall (Anas strepera) Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
American Wigeon (Anas americana) American Black Duck (Anas rubripes)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) Mottled Duck (Anas fulvigula)
Pacific Black Duck (Anas superciliosa) Blue-winged Teal (Anas discors)
Cinnamon Teal (Anas cyanoptera) Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
White-cheeked Pintail (Anas bahamensis) Red-billed Duck (Anas erythrorhyncha)
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta) Yellow-billed Pintail (Anas georgica)
Puna Teal (Anas puna) Hottentot Teal (Anas hottentota)
Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca) Andean Teal (Anas andium)
Yellow-billed Teal (Anas flavirostris) Cape Teal (Anas capensis)
Gray Teal (Anas gracilis) Chestnut Teal (Anas castanea)
Brown Teal (Anas chlorotis) Canvasback (Aythya valisineria)
Redhead (Aythya americana) Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)
White-eyed Duck (Aythya australis) Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
New Zealand Scaup (Aythya novaeseelandiae) Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis) Steller's Eider (Polysticta stelleri)
Spectacled Eider (Somateria fischeri) King Eider (Somateria spectabilis)
Common Eider (Somateria mollissima) Harlequin Duck (Histrionicus histrionicus)
Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicillata) White-winged Scoter (Melanitta fusca)
Black Scoter (Melanitta americana) Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola) Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
Barrow's Goldeneye (Bucephala islandica) Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus)
Common Merganser (Mergus merganser) Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis) Blue-billed Duck (Oxyura australis)
Musk Duck (Biziura lobata)




Galliformes (Gallinaceous Birds)

Megapodiidae
Australian Brushturkey (Alectura lathami) Orange-footed Scrubfowl (Megapodius reinwardt)

Cracidae
Plain Chachalaca (Ortalis vetula) Gray-headed Chachalaca (Ortalis cinereiceps)
Rufous-vented Chachalaca (Ortalis ruficauda) Colombian Chachalaca (Ortalis columbiana)
Andean Guan (Penelope montagnii) Spix's Guan (Penelope jacquacu)
Crested Guan (Penelope purpurascens) Cauca Guan (Penelope perspicax)
White-winged Guan (Penelope albipennis) Trinidad Piping-Guan (Pipile pipile)
Blue-throated Piping-Guan (Pipile cumanensis) Black Guan (Chamaepetes unicolor)
Sickle-winged Guan (Chamaepetes goudotii) Great Curassow (Crax rubra)
Blue-billed Curassow (Crax alberti)

Numididae
Helmeted Guineafowl (Numida meleagris)

Odontophoridae
Scaled Quail (Callipepla squamata) California Quail (Callipepla californica)
Gambel's Quail (Callipepla gambelii) Northern Bobwhite (Colinus virginianus)
Dark-backed Wood-Quail (Odontophorus melanonotus) Montezuma Quail (Cyrtonyx montezumae)

Phasianidae
Scaly-breasted Partridge (Arborophila chloropus) Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus)
Brown Quail (Synoicus ypsilophorus) Chukar (Alectoris chukar)
Erckel's Francolin (Pternistis erckelii) Scaly Francolin (Pternistis squamatus)
Cape Francolin (Pternistis capensis) Hildebrandt's Francolin (Pternistis hildebrandti)
Swainson's Francolin (Pternistis swainsonii) Yellow-necked Francolin (Pternistis leucoscepus)
Gray-breasted Francolin (Pternistis rufopictus) Red-necked Francolin (Pternistis afer)
Black Francolin (Francolinus francolinus) Crested Francolin (Francolinus sephaena)
Red Junglefowl (Gallus gallus) Coqui Francolin (Peliperdix coqui)
Hume's Pheasant (Syrmaticus humiae) Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)
Kalij Pheasant (Lophura leucomelanos) Ruffed Grouse (Bonasa umbellus)
Greater Sage-Grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus) Gunnison Sage-Grouse (Centrocercus minimus)
Spruce Grouse (Falcipennis canadensis) Willow Ptarmigan (Lagopus lagopus)
Rock Ptarmigan (Lagopus muta) White-tailed Ptarmigan (Lagopus leucura)
Dusky Grouse (Dendragapus obscurus) Sooty Grouse (Dendragapus fuliginosus)
Sharp-tailed Grouse (Tympanuchus phasianellus) Greater Prairie-Chicken (Tympanuchus cupido)
Lesser Prairie-Chicken (Tympanuchus pallidicinctus) Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)




Gaviiformes (Loons)

Gaviidae
Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata) Pacific Loon (Gavia pacifica)
Common Loon (Gavia immer)




Podicipediformes (Grebes)

Podicipedidae
White-tufted Grebe (Rollandia rolland) Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
Australasian Grebe (Tachybaptus novaehollandiae) Least Grebe (Tachybaptus dominicus)
Pied-billed Grebe (Podilymbus podiceps) Hoary-headed Grebe (Poliocephalus poliocephalus)
Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus) Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus) Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
Western Grebe (Aechmophorus occidentalis) Clark's Grebe (Aechmophorus clarkii)




Phoenicopteriformes (Flamingos)

Phoenicopteridae
American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber) Lesser Flamingo (Phoeniconaias minor)




Sphenisciformes (Penguins)

Spheniscidae
Yellow-eyed Penguin (Megadyptes antipodes) Little Penguin (Eudyptula minor)
Jackass Penguin (Spheniscus demersus) Galapagos Penguin (Spheniscus mendiculus)
Erect-crested Penguin (Eudyptes sclateri)




Procellariiformes (Tube-nosed Seabirds)

Diomedeidae
White-capped Albatross (Thalassarche cauta) Salvin's Albatross (Thalassarche salvini)
Royal Albatross (Diomedea epomophora) Wandering Albatross (Diomedea exulans)
Waved Albatross (Phoebastria irrorata)

Procellariidae
Northern Giant-Petrel (Macronectes halli) Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
Cape Petrel (Daption capense) White-chinned Petrel (Procellaria aequinoctialis)
Westland Petrel (Procellaria westlandica) Pink-footed Shearwater (Ardenna creatopus)
Buller's Shearwater (Ardenna bulleri) Sooty Shearwater (Ardenna grisea)
Short-tailed Shearwater (Ardenna tenuirostris) Galapagos Shearwater (Puffinus subalaris)
Black-vented Shearwater (Puffinus opisthomelas) Fluttering Shearwater (Puffinus gavia)

Hydrobatidae
Elliot's Storm-Petrel (Oceanites gracilis) Black Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma melania)




Phaethontiformes (Tropicbirds)

Phaethontidae
Red-billed Tropicbird (Phaethon aethereus)




Ciconiiformes (Storks)

Ciconiidae
African Openbill (Anastomus lamelligerus) Abdim's Stork (Ciconia abdimii)
Woolly-necked Stork (Ciconia episcopus) White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)
Black-necked Stork (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus) Saddle-billed Stork (Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis)
Marabou Stork (Leptoptilos crumenifer) Wood Stork (Mycteria americana)
Yellow-billed Stork (Mycteria ibis)




Suliformes (Frigatebirds, Boobies, Cormorants, Darters & Allies)

Fregatidae
Magnificent Frigatebird (Fregata magnificens) Great Frigatebird (Fregata minor)

Sulidae
Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra) Nazca Booby (Sula granti)
Blue-footed Booby (Sula nebouxii) Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)
Red-footed Booby (Sula sula) Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus)
Australasian Gannet (Morus serrator)

Phalacrocoracidae
Little Pied Cormorant (Microcarbo melanoleucos) Long-tailed Cormorant (Microcarbo africanus)
Crowned Cormorant (Microcarbo coronatus) Little Cormorant (Microcarbo niger)
Red-faced Cormorant (Phalacrocorax urile) Pelagic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pelagicus)
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo) Spotted Shag (Phalacrocorax punctatus)
Little Black Cormorant (Phalacrocorax sulcirostris) Pied Cormorant (Phalacrocorax varius)
Black-faced Cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscescens) Neotropic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax brasilianus)
Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus) New Zealand King Shag (Phalacrocorax carunculatus)
Stewart Island Shag (Phalacrocorax chalconotus)

Anhingidae
Anhinga (Anhinga anhinga) African Darter (Anhinga rufa)
Australasian Darter (Anhinga novaehollandiae)




Pelecaniformes (Pelicans, Herons, Ibises & Allies)

Pelecanidae
American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos) Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis)
Australian Pelican (Pelecanus conspicillatus)

Scopidae
Hamerkop (Scopus umbretta)

Ardeidae
American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus) Least Bittern (Ixobrychus exilis)
Rufescent Tiger-Heron (Tigrisoma lineatum) Fasciated Tiger-Heron (Tigrisoma fasciatum)
Bare-throated Tiger-Heron (Tigrisoma mexicanum) Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)
Gray Heron (Ardea cinerea) Cocoi Heron (Ardea cocoi)
Pacific Heron (Ardea pacifica) Black-headed Heron (Ardea melanocephala)
Great-billed Heron (Ardea sumatrana) Goliath Heron (Ardea goliath)
Great Egret (Ardea alba) Intermediate Egret (Mesophoyx intermedia)
White-faced Heron (Egretta novaehollandiae) Chinese Egret (Egretta eulophotes)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta) Pacific Reef-Heron (Egretta sacra)
Snowy Egret (Egretta thula) Little Blue Heron (Egretta caerulea)
Tricolored Heron (Egretta tricolor) Reddish Egret (Egretta rufescens)
Pied Heron (Egretta picata) Black Heron (Egretta ardesiaca)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis) Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides)
Chinese Pond-Heron (Ardeola bacchus) Green Heron (Butorides virescens)
Striated Heron (Butorides striata) Capped Heron (Pilherodius pileatus)
Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax) Rufous Night-Heron (Nycticorax caledonicus)
Yellow-crowned Night-Heron (Nyctanassa violacea) Boat-billed Heron (Cochlearius cochlearius)

Threskiornithidae
White Ibis (Eudocimus albus) Scarlet Ibis (Eudocimus ruber)
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus) White-faced Ibis (Plegadis chihi)
Puna Ibis (Plegadis ridgwayi) Green Ibis (Mesembrinibis cayennensis)
Bare-faced Ibis (Phimosus infuscatus) Sacred Ibis (Threskiornis aethiopicus)
Australian Ibis (Threskiornis moluccus) Straw-necked Ibis (Threskiornis spinicollis)
Hadada Ibis (Bostrychia hagedash) Royal Spoonbill (Platalea regia)
African Spoonbill (Platalea alba) Yellow-billed Spoonbill (Platalea flavipes)
Roseate Spoonbill (Platalea ajaja)




Accipitriformes (Vultures, Hawks, Eagles & Allies)

Cathartidae
Black Vulture (Coragyps atratus) Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture (Cathartes burrovianus) Greater Yellow-headed Vulture (Cathartes melambrotus)
Andean Condor (Vultur gryphus)

Sagittariidae
Secretary-bird (Sagittarius serpentarius)

Pandionidae
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)

Accipitridae
Pearl Kite (Gampsonyx swainsonii) Black-shouldered Kite (Elanus caeruleus)
White-tailed Kite (Elanus leucurus) African Harrier-Hawk (Polyboroides typus)
Hook-billed Kite (Chondrohierax uncinatus) European Honey-buzzard (Pernis apivorus)
Swallow-tailed Kite (Elanoides forficatus) White-headed Vulture (Trigonoceps occipitalis)
Lappet-faced Vulture (Torgos tracheliotos) Hooded Vulture (Necrosyrtes monachus)
White-backed Vulture (Gyps africanus) R?ppell's Griffon (Gyps rueppelli)
Crested Serpent-Eagle (Spilornis cheela) Bateleur (Terathopius ecaudatus)
Harpy Eagle (Harpia harpyja) Martial Eagle (Polemaetus bellicosus)
Black Hawk-Eagle (Spizaetus tyrannus) Long-crested Eagle (Lophaetus occipitalis)
Tawny Eagle (Aquila rapax) Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
Eastern Chanting-Goshawk (Melierax poliopterus) Snail Kite (Rostrhamus sociabilis)
Double-toothed Kite (Harpagus bidentatus) Mississippi Kite (Ictinia mississippiensis)
Plumbeous Kite (Ictinia plumbea) Gray-faced Buzzard (Butastur indicus)
Swamp Harrier (Circus approximans) Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
Sharp-shinned Hawk (Accipiter striatus) Cooper's Hawk (Accipiter cooperii)
Black Kite (Milvus migrans) Whistling Kite (Haliastur sphenurus)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster) African Fish-Eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer)
Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus) Savanna Hawk (Buteogallus meridionalis)
Great Black Hawk (Buteogallus urubitinga) Roadside Hawk (Rupornis magnirostris)
Harris's Hawk (Parabuteo unicinctus) White-tailed Hawk (Geranoaetus albicaudatus)
Variable Hawk (Geranoaetus polyosoma) Black-chested Buzzard-Eagle (Geranoaetus melanoleucus)
White Hawk (Pseudastur albicollis) Semiplumbeous Hawk (Leucopternis semiplumbeus)
Gray-lined Hawk (Buteo nitidus) Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)
Broad-winged Hawk (Buteo platypterus) Hawaiian Hawk (Buteo solitarius)
Short-tailed Hawk (Buteo brachyurus) Swainson's Hawk (Buteo swainsoni)
Galapagos Hawk (Buteo galapagoensis) Zone-tailed Hawk (Buteo albonotatus)
Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis) Rough-legged Hawk (Buteo lagopus)
Ferruginous Hawk (Buteo regalis)




Otidiformes (Bustards)

Otididae
Kori Bustard (Ardeotis kori) Australian Bustard (Ardeotis australis)
White-bellied Bustard (Eupodotis senegalensis) White-quilled Bustard (Eupodotis afraoides)
Black-bellied Bustard (Lissotis melanogaster)




Eurypygiformes (Sunbittern, Kagu)

Eurypygidae
Sunbittern (Eurypyga helias)




Gruiformes (Cranes, Rails & Allies)

Rallidae
White-throated Crake (Laterallus albigularis) Black Rail (Laterallus jamaicensis)
Weka (Gallirallus australis) Buff-banded Rail (Gallirallus philippensis)
Ridgway's Rail (Rallus obsoletus) King Rail (Rallus elegans)
Clapper Rail (Rallus crepitans) Virginia Rail (Rallus limicola)
Gray-cowled Wood-Rail (Aramides cajaneus) White-browed Crake (Amaurornis cinerea)
Sora (Porzana carolina) Australian Crake (Porzana fluminea)
Spot-flanked Gallinule (Porphyriops melanops) Plumbeous Rail (Pardirallus sanguinolentus)
Purple Gallinule (Porphyrio martinicus) South Island Takahe (Porphyrio hochstetteri)
Australasian Swamphen (Porphyrio melanotus) Gray-headed Swamphen (Porphyrio poliocephalus)
Common Gallinule (Gallinula galeata) Dusky Moorhen (Gallinula tenebrosa)
Black-tailed Native-hen (Tribonyx ventralis) Tasmanian Native-hen (Tribonyx mortierii)
Giant Coot (Fulica gigantea) Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)
Hawaiian Coot (Fulica alai) American Coot (Fulica americana)
Slate-colored Coot (Fulica ardesiaca)

Aramidae
Limpkin (Aramus guarauna)

Psophiidae
Pale-winged Trumpeter (Psophia leucoptera)

Gruidae
Gray Crowned-Crane (Balearica regulorum) Blue Crane (Anthropoides paradiseus)
Wattled Crane (Bugeranus carunculatus) Sandhill Crane (Antigone canadensis)
Sarus Crane (Antigone antigone) Brolga (Antigone rubicunda)
Common Crane (Grus grus) Whooping Crane (Grus americana)




Charadriiformes (Sandpipers, Plovers, Gulls & Terns)

Burhinidae
Water Thick-knee (Burhinus vermiculatus) Spotted Thick-knee (Burhinus capensis)
Bush Thick-knee (Burhinus grallarius) Beach Thick-knee (Esacus magnirostris)

Recurvirostridae
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus) Pied Stilt (Himantopus leucocephalus)
Black Stilt (Himantopus novaezelandiae) Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus)
Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta) American Avocet (Recurvirostra americana)

Haematopodidae
Pied Oystercatcher (Haematopus longirostris) South Island Oystercatcher (Haematopus finschi)
Variable Oystercatcher (Haematopus unicolor) Sooty Oystercatcher (Haematopus fuliginosus)
American Oystercatcher (Haematopus palliatus) African Oystercatcher (Haematopus moquini)
Black Oystercatcher (Haematopus bachmani)

Charadriidae
Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola) American Golden-Plover (Pluvialis dominica)
Pacific Golden-Plover (Pluvialis fulva) Blacksmith Lapwing (Vanellus armatus)
Crowned Lapwing (Vanellus coronatus) Gray-headed Lapwing (Vanellus cinereus)
Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus) Masked Lapwing (Vanellus miles)
Pied Lapwing (Vanellus cayanus) Southern Lapwing (Vanellus chilensis)
Andean Lapwing (Vanellus resplendens) Red-breasted Dotterel (Charadrius obscurus)
Lesser Sand-Plover (Charadrius mongolus) Greater Sand-Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii)
Double-banded Plover (Charadrius bicinctus) Kittlitz's Plover (Charadrius pecuarius)
Red-capped Plover (Charadrius ruficapillus) Malaysian Plover (Charadrius peronii)
Snowy Plover (Charadrius nivosus) Wilson's Plover (Charadrius wilsonia)
Semipalmated Plover (Charadrius semipalmatus) Piping Plover (Charadrius melodus)
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius) Three-banded Plover (Charadrius tricollaris)
Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus) Mountain Plover (Charadrius montanus)
Red-kneed Dotterel (Erythrogonys cinctus) Hooded Plover (Thinornis cucullatus)
Black-fronted Dotterel (Elseyornis melanops) Wrybill (Anarhynchus frontalis)

Thinocoridae
Rufous-bellied Seedsnipe (Attagis gayi) Gray-breasted Seedsnipe (Thinocorus orbignyianus)

Rostratulidae
Greater Painted-Snipe (Rostratula benghalensis)

Jacanidae
Lesser Jacana (Microparra capensis) African Jacana (Actophilornis africanus)
Comb-crested Jacana (Irediparra gallinacea) Northern Jacana (Jacana spinosa)
Wattled Jacana (Jacana jacana)

Scolopacidae
Upland Sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda) Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Bristle-thighed Curlew (Numenius tahitiensis) Far Eastern Curlew (Numenius madagascariensis)
Long-billed Curlew (Numenius americanus) Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
Hudsonian Godwit (Limosa haemastica) Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa) Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Black Turnstone (Arenaria melanocephala) Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris)
Red Knot (Calidris canutus) Surfbird (Calidris virgata)
Ruff (Calidris pugnax) Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (Calidris acuminata)
Stilt Sandpiper (Calidris himantopus) Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii) Long-toed Stint (Calidris subminuta)
Spoon-billed Sandpiper (Calidris pygmea) Red-necked Stint (Calidris ruficollis)
Sanderling (Calidris alba) Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Rock Sandpiper (Calidris ptilocnemis) Purple Sandpiper (Calidris maritima)
Baird's Sandpiper (Calidris bairdii) Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)
White-rumped Sandpiper (Calidris fuscicollis) Buff-breasted Sandpiper (Calidris subruficollis)
Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos) Semipalmated Sandpiper (Calidris pusilla)
Western Sandpiper (Calidris mauri) Short-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus griseus)
Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus) Wilson's Snipe (Gallinago delicata)
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago) American Woodcock (Scolopax minor)
Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus) Wilson's Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)
Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus) Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos) Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius)
Solitary Sandpiper (Tringa solitaria) Gray-tailed Tattler (Tringa brevipes)
Wandering Tattler (Tringa incana) Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca) Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Willet (Tringa semipalmata) Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis) Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)

Glareolidae
Double-banded Courser (Smutsornis africanus) Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)

Stercorariidae
Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus) Long-tailed Jaeger (Stercorarius longicaudus)

Alcidae
Common Murre (Uria aalge) Thick-billed Murre (Uria lomvia)
Razorbill (Alca torda) Black Guillemot (Cepphus grylle)
Pigeon Guillemot (Cepphus columba) Parakeet Auklet (Aethia psittacula)
Least Auklet (Aethia pusilla) Crested Auklet (Aethia cristatella)
Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica) Horned Puffin (Fratercula corniculata)
Tufted Puffin (Fratercula cirrhata)

Laridae
Swallow-tailed Gull (Creagrus furcatus) Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Red-legged Kittiwake (Rissa brevirostris) Ivory Gull (Pagophila eburnea)
Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini) Bonaparte's Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia)
Andean Gull (Chroicocephalus serranus) Black-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus bulleri)
Red-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus scopulinus) Silver Gull (Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae)
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus) Brown-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus brunnicephalus)
Little Gull (Hydrocoloeus minutus) Laughing Gull (Leucophaeus atricilla)
Franklin's Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan) Lava Gull (Leucophaeus fuliginosus)
Pacific Gull (Larus pacificus) Heermann's Gull (Larus heermanni)
Mew Gull (Larus canus) Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
Western Gull (Larus occidentalis) Yellow-footed Gull (Larus livens)
California Gull (Larus californicus) Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
Thayer's Gull (Larus thayeri) Iceland Gull (Larus glaucoides)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus) Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens)
Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus) Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)
Kelp Gull (Larus dominicanus) Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus)
Sooty Tern (Onychoprion fuscatus) Bridled Tern (Onychoprion anaethetus)
Aleutian Tern (Onychoprion aleuticus) Little Tern (Sternula albifrons)
Least Tern (Sternula antillarum) Large-billed Tern (Phaetusa simplex)
Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica) Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
Black Tern (Chlidonias niger) White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida) Roseate Tern (Sterna dougallii)
White-fronted Tern (Sterna striata) Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea) Forster's Tern (Sterna forsteri)
Royal Tern (Thalasseus maximus) Great Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii)
Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis) Elegant Tern (Thalasseus elegans)
Black Skimmer (Rynchops niger)




Pterocliformes (Sandgrouse)

Pteroclidae
Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles exustus) Black-faced Sandgrouse (Pterocles decoratus)
Double-banded Sandgrouse (Pterocles bicinctus)




Columbiformes (Doves)

Columbidae
Rock Pigeon (Columba livia) Common Wood-Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
White-headed Pigeon (Columba leucomela) Pale-vented Pigeon (Patagioenas cayennensis)
Scaly-naped Pigeon (Patagioenas squamosa) Spot-winged Pigeon (Patagioenas maculosa)
White-crowned Pigeon (Patagioenas leucocephala) Red-billed Pigeon (Patagioenas flavirostris)
Band-tailed Pigeon (Patagioenas fasciata) Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
African Collared-Dove (Streptopelia roseogrisea) Mourning Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decipiens)
Ring-necked Dove (Streptopelia capicola) Red Collared-Dove (Streptopelia tranquebarica)
Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis) Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)
Brown Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia phasianella) Emerald-spotted Wood-Dove (Turtur chalcospilos)
Asian Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps indica) Pacific Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps longirostris)
Common Bronzewing (Phaps chalcoptera) Brush Bronzewing (Phaps elegans)
Crested Pigeon (Ocyphaps lophotes) Squatter Pigeon (Geophaps scripta)
Partridge Pigeon (Geophaps smithii) Wonga Pigeon (Leucosarcia melanoleuca)
Zebra Dove (Geopelia striata) Peaceful Dove (Geopelia placida)
Bar-shouldered Dove (Geopelia humeralis) Inca Dove (Columbina inca)
Common Ground-Dove (Columbina passerina) Ruddy Ground-Dove (Columbina talpacoti)
Croaking Ground-Dove (Columbina cruziana) Bare-faced Ground-Dove (Metriopelia ceciliae)
Key West Quail-Dove (Geotrygon chrysia) Bridled Quail-Dove (Geotrygon mystacea)
White-tipped Dove (Leptotila verreauxi) Caribbean Dove (Leptotila jamaicensis)
Gray-fronted Dove (Leptotila rufaxilla) West Peruvian Dove (Zenaida meloda)
White-winged Dove (Zenaida asiatica) Zenaida Dove (Zenaida aurita)
Galapagos Dove (Zenaida galapagoensis) Eared Dove (Zenaida auriculata)
Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura) Thick-billed Pigeon (Treron curvirostra)
African Green-Pigeon (Treron calvus) Wedge-tailed Pigeon (Treron sphenurus)
Wompoo Fruit-Dove (Ptilinopus magnificus) Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove (Ptilinopus regina)
Torresian Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula spilorrhoa) Topknot Pigeon (Lopholaimus antarcticus)
New Zealand Pigeon (Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae)




Opisthocomiformes (Hoatzin)

Opisthocomidae
Hoatzin (Opisthocomus hoazin)




Cuculiformes (Cuckoos)

Musophagidae
Schalow's Turaco (Tauraco schalowi) White-bellied Go-away-bird (Corythaixoides leucogaster)

Cuculidae
Greater Ani (Crotophaga major) Smooth-billed Ani (Crotophaga ani)
Groove-billed Ani (Crotophaga sulcirostris) Greater Roadrunner (Geococcyx californianus)
White-browed Coucal (Centropus superciliosus) Black Coucal (Centropus grillii)
Pheasant Coucal (Centropus phasianinus) Raffles's Malkoha (Rhinortha chlorophaea)
Green-billed Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus tristis) Great Spotted Cuckoo (Clamator glandarius)
Squirrel Cuckoo (Piaya cayana) Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Coccyzus americanus)
Mangrove Cuckoo (Coccyzus minor) Black-billed Cuckoo (Coccyzus erythropthalmus)
Bay-breasted Cuckoo (Coccyzus rufigularis) Puerto Rican Lizard-Cuckoo (Coccyzus vieilloti)
Hispaniolan Lizard-Cuckoo (Coccyzus longirostris) Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus)
Pacific Koel (Eudynamys orientalis) Channel-billed Cuckoo (Scythrops novaehollandiae)
Asian Emerald Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx maculatus) Dideric Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx caprius)
Little Bronze-Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx minutillus) Fan-tailed Cuckoo (Cacomantis flabelliformis)
Brush Cuckoo (Cacomantis variolosus)




Strigiformes (Owls)

Tytonidae
Sooty Owl (Tyto tenebricosa) Barn Owl (Tyto alba)

Strigidae
African Scops-Owl (Otus senegalensis) Flammulated Owl (Psiloscops flammeolus)
Western Screech-Owl (Megascops kennicottii) Eastern Screech-Owl (Megascops asio)
Tropical Screech-Owl (Megascops choliba) Peruvian Screech-Owl (Megascops roboratus)
Cinnamon Screech-Owl (Megascops petersoni) Tawny-bellied Screech-Owl (Megascops watsonii)
Vermiculated Screech-Owl (Megascops guatemalae) Southern White-faced Owl (Ptilopsis granti)
Crested Owl (Lophostrix cristata) Spectacled Owl (Pulsatrix perspicillata)
Band-bellied Owl (Pulsatrix melanota) Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus)
Snowy Owl (Bubo scandiacus) Northern Hawk Owl (Surnia ulula)
Pearl-spotted Owlet (Glaucidium perlatum) Northern Pygmy-Owl (Glaucidium gnoma)
Cloud-forest Pygmy-Owl (Glaucidium nubicola) Peruvian Pygmy-Owl (Glaucidium peruanum)
Long-whiskered Owlet (Xenoglaux loweryi) Burrowing Owl (Athene cunicularia)
Black-and-white Owl (Ciccaba nigrolineata) Black-banded Owl (Ciccaba huhula)
Spotted Owl (Strix occidentalis) Barred Owl (Strix varia)
Great Gray Owl (Strix nebulosa) Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus) Marsh Owl (Asio capensis)
Jamaican Owl (Pseudoscops grammicus) Boreal Owl (Aegolius funereus)
Northern Saw-whet Owl (Aegolius acadicus) Southern Boobook (Ninox novaeseelandiae)




Caprimulgiformes (Nightjars)

Podargidae
Tawny Frogmouth (Podargus strigoides) Marbled Frogmouth (Podargus ocellatus)
Papuan Frogmouth (Podargus papuensis)

Caprimulgidae
Sand-colored Nighthawk (Chordeiles rupestris) Lesser Nighthawk (Chordeiles acutipennis)
Common Nighthawk (Chordeiles minor) Antillean Nighthawk (Chordeiles gundlachii)
Common Pauraque (Nyctidromus albicollis) Swallow-tailed Nightjar (Uropsalis segmentata)
Ladder-tailed Nightjar (Hydropsalis climacocerca) Common Poorwill (Phalaenoptilus nuttallii)
Chuck-will's-widow (Antrostomus carolinensis) Eastern Whip-poor-will (Antrostomus vociferus)

Nyctibiidae
Great Potoo (Nyctibius grandis) Long-tailed Potoo (Nyctibius aethereus)
Common Potoo (Nyctibius griseus) Andean Potoo (Nyctibius maculosus)

Steatornithidae
Oilbird (Steatornis caripensis)

Aegothelidae
Australian Owlet-nightjar (Aegotheles cristatus)

Apodidae
Black Swift (Cypseloides niger) Chimney Swift (Chaetura pelagica)
White-throated Swift (Aeronautes saxatalis)

Hemiprocnidae
Crested Treeswift (Hemiprocne coronata)

Trochilidae
White-necked Jacobin (Florisuga mellivora) White-tipped Sicklebill (Eutoxeres aquila)
Green Hermit (Phaethornis guy) Long-billed Hermit (Phaethornis longirostris)
Great-billed Hermit (Phaethornis malaris) Stripe-throated Hermit (Phaethornis striigularis)
Brown Violetear (Colibri delphinae) Lesser Violetear (Colibri cyanotus)
Sparkling Violetear (Colibri coruscans) Purple-crowned Fairy (Heliothryx barroti)
Ruby-topaz Hummingbird (Chrysolampis mosquitus) Green-breasted Mango (Anthracothorax prevostii)
Black-throated Mango (Anthracothorax nigricollis) Purple-throated Carib (Eulampis jugularis)
Green-throated Carib (Eulampis holosericeus) Tourmaline Sunangel (Heliangelus exortis)
Royal Sunangel (Heliangelus regalis) Green Thorntail (Discosura conversii)
Tufted Coquette (Lophornis ornatus) Rufous-crested Coquette (Lophornis delattrei)
Festive Coquette (Lophornis chalybeus) Black-crested Coquette (Lophornis helenae)
Speckled Hummingbird (Adelomyia melanogenys) Long-tailed Sylph (Aglaiocercus kingii)
Violet-tailed Sylph (Aglaiocercus coelestis) Ecuadorian Hillstar (Oreotrochilus chimborazo)
Andean Hillstar (Oreotrochilus estella) Buffy Helmetcrest (Oxypogon stubelii)
Tyrian Metaltail (Metallura tyrianthina) Viridian Metaltail (Metallura williami)
Black Metaltail (Metallura phoebe) Black-thighed Puffleg (Eriocnemis derbyi)
Golden-breasted Puffleg (Eriocnemis mosquera) Marvelous Spatuletail (Loddigesia mirabilis)
Shining Sunbeam (Aglaeactis cupripennis) Bronzy Inca (Coeligena coeligena)
Brown Inca (Coeligena wilsoni) Black Inca (Coeligena prunellei)
Collared Inca (Coeligena torquata) Mountain Velvetbreast (Lafresnaya lafresnayi)
Sword-billed Hummingbird (Ensifera ensifera) Great Sapphirewing (Pterophanes cyanopterus)
Buff-tailed Coronet (Boissonneaua flavescens) Chestnut-breasted Coronet (Boissonneaua matthewsii)
Velvet-purple Coronet (Boissonneaua jardini) Booted Racket-tail (Ocreatus underwoodii)
Purple-bibbed Whitetip (Urosticte benjamini) Fawn-breasted Brilliant (Heliodoxa rubinoides)
Green-crowned Brilliant (Heliodoxa jacula) Empress Brilliant (Heliodoxa imperatrix)
Violet-fronted Brilliant (Heliodoxa leadbeateri) Giant Hummingbird (Patagona gigas)
Magnificent Hummingbird (Eugenes fulgens) Long-billed Starthroat (Heliomaster longirostris)
Fiery-throated Hummingbird (Panterpe insignis) Blue-throated Hummingbird (Lampornis clemenciae)
White-bellied Mountain-gem (Lampornis hemileucus) Purple-throated Mountain-gem (Lampornis calolaemus)
White-throated Mountain-gem (Lampornis castaneoventris) Purple-collared Woodstar (Myrtis fanny)
White-bellied Woodstar (Chaetocercus mulsant) Little Woodstar (Chaetocercus bombus)
Purple-throated Woodstar (Calliphlox mitchellii) Ruby-throated Hummingbird (Archilochus colubris)
Black-chinned Hummingbird (Archilochus alexandri) Vervain Hummingbird (Mellisuga minima)
Anna's Hummingbird (Calypte anna) Broad-tailed Hummingbird (Selasphorus platycercus)
Rufous Hummingbird (Selasphorus rufus) Allen's Hummingbird (Selasphorus sasin)
Volcano Hummingbird (Selasphorus flammula) Scintillant Hummingbird (Selasphorus scintilla)
Calliope Hummingbird (Selasphorus calliope) Western Emerald (Chlorostilbon melanorhynchus)
Cuban Emerald (Chlorostilbon ricordii) Blue-chinned Sapphire (Chlorestes notata)
Broad-billed Hummingbird (Cynanthus latirostris) Antillean Crested Hummingbird (Orthorhyncus cristatus)
Violet-headed Hummingbird (Klais guimeti) Scaly-breasted Hummingbird (Phaeochroa cuvierii)
Gray-breasted Sabrewing (Campylopterus largipennis) Violet Sabrewing (Campylopterus hemileucurus)
White-vented Plumeleteer (Chalybura buffonii) Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer (Chalybura urochrysia)
Crowned Woodnymph (Thalurania colombica) Fork-tailed Woodnymph (Thalurania furcata)
Stripe-tailed Hummingbird (Eupherusa eximia) Black-bellied Hummingbird (Eupherusa nigriventris)
Coppery-headed Emerald (Elvira cupreiceps) Snowcap (Microchera albocoronata)
Many-spotted Hummingbird (Taphrospilus hypostictus) Tumbes Hummingbird (Leucippus baeri)
Spot-throated Hummingbird (Leucippus taczanowskii) White-bellied Hummingbird (Amazilia chionogaster)
Green-and-white Hummingbird (Amazilia viridicauda) White-chested Emerald (Amazilia brevirostris)
Andean Emerald (Amazilia franciae) Blue-chested Hummingbird (Amazilia amabilis)
Berylline Hummingbird (Amazilia beryllina) Steely-vented Hummingbird (Amazilia saucerottei)
Indigo-capped Hummingbird (Amazilia cyanifrons) Rufous-tailed Hummingbird (Amazilia tzacatl)
Violet-crowned Hummingbird (Amazilia violiceps) Copper-rumped Hummingbird (Amazilia tobaci)
Golden-tailed Sapphire (Chrysuronia oenone) Streamertail (Trochilus polytmus)
Violet-bellied Hummingbird (Damophila julie) Blue-throated Goldentail (Hylocharis eliciae)
White-chinned Sapphire (Hylocharis cyanus) White-eared Hummingbird (Hylocharis leucotis)




Coliiformes (Mousebirds)

Coliidae
Speckled Mousebird (Colius striatus) Red-faced Mousebird (Urocolius indicus)




Trogoniformes (Trogons, Quetzals)

Trogonidae
Golden-headed Quetzal (Pharomachrus auriceps) Resplendent Quetzal (Pharomachrus mocinno)
Hispaniolan Trogon (Priotelus roseigaster) Slaty-tailed Trogon (Trogon massena)
Black-tailed Trogon (Trogon melanurus) White-tailed Trogon (Trogon chionurus)
Green-backed Trogon (Trogon viridis) Gartered Trogon (Trogon caligatus)
Guianan Trogon (Trogon violaceus) Amazonian Trogon (Trogon ramonianus)
Blue-crowned Trogon (Trogon curucui) Black-throated Trogon (Trogon rufus)
Elegant Trogon (Trogon elegans) Collared Trogon (Trogon collaris)
Masked Trogon (Trogon personatus) Narina Trogon (Apaloderma narina)
Orange-breasted Trogon (Harpactes oreskios)




Bucerotiformes (Hoopoes, Hornbills & Allies)

Upupidae
Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)

Phoeniculidae
Green Woodhoopoe (Phoeniculus purpureus)

Bucorvidae
Southern Ground-Hornbill (Bucorvus leadbeateri)

Bucerotidae
African Gray Hornbill (Lophoceros nasutus) Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill (Tockus leucomelas)
Von der Decken's Hornbill (Tockus deckeni) Southern Red-billed Hornbill (Tockus rufirostris)
Northern Red-billed Hornbill (Tockus erythrorhynchus) Silvery-cheeked Hornbill (Bycanistes brevis)
Trumpeter Hornbill (Bycanistes bucinator) Great Hornbill (Buceros bicornis)
Brown Hornbill (Anorrhinus austeni) Oriental Pied-Hornbill (Anthracoceros albirostris)




Coraciiformes (Kingfishers & Allies)

Todidae
Broad-billed Tody (Todus subulatus) Narrow-billed Tody (Todus angustirostris)
Jamaican Tody (Todus todus) Puerto Rican Tody (Todus mexicanus)

Momotidae
Lesson's Motmot (Momotus lessonii) Whooping Motmot (Momotus subrufescens)
Trinidad Motmot (Momotus bahamensis) Andean Motmot (Momotus aequatorialis)
Rufous Motmot (Baryphthengus martii) Broad-billed Motmot (Electron platyrhynchum)

Alcedinidae
Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) Azure Kingfisher (Ceyx azureus)
Little Kingfisher (Ceyx pusillus) Malachite Kingfisher (Corythornis cristatus)
Laughing Kookaburra (Dacelo novaeguineae) Blue-winged Kookaburra (Dacelo leachii)
Gray-headed Kingfisher (Halcyon leucocephala) Black-capped Kingfisher (Halcyon pileata)
Woodland Kingfisher (Halcyon senegalensis) Striped Kingfisher (Halcyon chelicuti)
Forest Kingfisher (Todiramphus macleayii) Sacred Kingfisher (Todiramphus sanctus)
Giant Kingfisher (Megaceryle maxima) Ringed Kingfisher (Megaceryle torquata)
Belted Kingfisher (Megaceryle alcyon) Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis)
Amazon Kingfisher (Chloroceryle amazona) Green Kingfisher (Chloroceryle americana)
Green-and-rufous Kingfisher (Chloroceryle inda) American Pygmy Kingfisher (Chloroceryle aenea)

Meropidae
Blue-bearded Bee-eater (Nyctyornis athertoni) Little Bee-eater (Merops pusillus)
Green Bee-eater (Merops orientalis) Blue-cheeked Bee-eater (Merops persicus)
Rainbow Bee-eater (Merops ornatus) European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)
Chestnut-headed Bee-eater (Merops leschenaulti) Southern Carmine Bee-eater (Merops nubicoides)

Coraciidae
Lilac-breasted Roller (Coracias caudatus)




Galbuliformes (Puffbirds, Jacamars)

Bucconidae
Pied Puffbird (Notharchus tectus) Barred Puffbird (Nystalus radiatus)
Russet-throated Puffbird (Hypnelus ruficollis) Semicollared Puffbird (Malacoptila semicincta)
Moustached Puffbird (Malacoptila mystacalis) White-faced Nunbird (Hapaloptila castanea)
Black-fronted Nunbird (Monasa nigrifrons) White-fronted Nunbird (Monasa morphoeus)
Swallow-winged Puffbird (Chelidoptera tenebrosa)

Galbulidae
White-throated Jacamar (Brachygalba albogularis) Rufous-tailed Jacamar (Galbula ruficauda)
Bluish-fronted Jacamar (Galbula cyanescens) Great Jacamar (Jacamerops aureus)




Piciformes (Woodpeckers & Allies)

Lybiidae
Red-and-yellow Barbet (Trachyphonus erythrocephalus) D'Arnaud's Barbet (Trachyphonus darnaudii)
Spot-flanked Barbet (Tricholaema lacrymosa)

Megalaimidae
Green-eared Barbet (Psilopogon faiostrictus) Lineated Barbet (Psilopogon lineatus)

Capitonidae
White-mantled Barbet (Capito hypoleucus) Scarlet-hooded Barbet (Eubucco tucinkae)
Red-headed Barbet (Eubucco bourcierii)

Semnornithidae
Toucan Barbet (Semnornis ramphastinus)

Ramphastidae
Emerald Toucanet (Aulacorhynchus prasinus) Crimson-rumped Toucanet (Aulacorhynchus haematopygus)
Gray-breasted Mountain-Toucan (Andigena hypoglauca) Plate-billed Mountain-Toucan (Andigena laminirostris)
Black-billed Mountain-Toucan (Andigena nigrirostris) Collared Aracari (Pteroglossus torquatus)
Fiery-billed Aracari (Pteroglossus frantzii) Chestnut-eared Aracari (Pteroglossus castanotis)
Curl-crested Aracari (Pteroglossus beauharnaesii) Golden-collared Toucanet (Selenidera reinwardtii)
Yellow-throated Toucan (Ramphastos ambiguus) Keel-billed Toucan (Ramphastos sulfuratus)
Channel-billed Toucan (Ramphastos vitellinus)

Picidae
Lafresnaye's Piculet (Picumnus lafresnayi) Olivaceous Piculet (Picumnus olivaceus)
Lewis's Woodpecker (Melanerpes lewis) Red-headed Woodpecker (Melanerpes erythrocephalus)
Acorn Woodpecker (Melanerpes formicivorus) Beautiful Woodpecker (Melanerpes pulcher)
Black-cheeked Woodpecker (Melanerpes pucherani) Hispaniolan Woodpecker (Melanerpes striatus)
Jamaican Woodpecker (Melanerpes radiolatus) Red-crowned Woodpecker (Melanerpes rubricapillus)
Gila Woodpecker (Melanerpes uropygialis) Hoffmann's Woodpecker (Melanerpes hoffmannii)
Golden-fronted Woodpecker (Melanerpes aurifrons) Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus)
West Indian Woodpecker (Melanerpes superciliaris) Williamson's Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus thyroideus)
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius) Red-naped Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus nuchalis)
Red-breasted Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus ruber) Nubian Woodpecker (Campethera nubica)
Bennett's Woodpecker (Campethera bennettii) Ground Woodpecker (Geocolaptes olivaceus)
Bearded Woodpecker (Dendropicos namaquus) African Gray Woodpecker (Dendropicos goertae)
Gray-capped Woodpecker (Dendrocopos canicapillus) Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Picoides scalaris)
Downy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens) Hairy Woodpecker (Picoides villosus)
Arizona Woodpecker (Picoides arizonae) Red-cockaded Woodpecker (Picoides borealis)
American Three-toed Woodpecker (Picoides dorsalis) Black-backed Woodpecker (Picoides arcticus)
Rufous-winged Woodpecker (Piculus simplex) Golden-olive Woodpecker (Colaptes rubiginosus)
Crimson-mantled Woodpecker (Colaptes rivolii) Spot-breasted Woodpecker (Colaptes punctigula)
Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus) Gilded Flicker (Colaptes chrysoides)
Chestnut-colored Woodpecker (Celeus castaneus) Lineated Woodpecker (Dryocopus lineatus)
Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus) Crimson-crested Woodpecker (Campephilus melanoleucos)
Black-headed Woodpecker (Picus erythropygius) Greater Flameback (Chrysocolaptes guttacristatus)




Falconiformes (Caracaras, Falcons)

Falconidae
Red-throated Caracara (Ibycter americanus) Mountain Caracara (Phalcoboenus megalopterus)
Crested Caracara (Caracara cheriway) Yellow-headed Caracara (Milvago chimachima)
Laughing Falcon (Herpetotheres cachinnans) Pygmy Falcon (Polihierax semitorquatus)
White-rumped Falcon (Polihierax insignis) Collared Falconet (Microhierax caerulescens)
Australian Kestrel (Falco cenchroides) Greater Kestrel (Falco rupicoloides)
American Kestrel (Falco sparverius) Gray Kestrel (Falco ardosiaceus)
Merlin (Falco columbarius) Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)
Brown Falcon (Falco berigora) Aplomado Falcon (Falco femoralis)
Bat Falcon (Falco rufigularis) Gyrfalcon (Falco rusticolus)
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) Prairie Falcon (Falco mexicanus)




Psittaciformes (Parrots)

Strigopidae
Kea (Nestor notabilis) New Zealand Kaka (Nestor meridionalis)

Cacatuidae
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus banksii) Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus)
Galah (Eolophus roseicapilla) Long-billed Corella (Cacatua tenuirostris)
Little Corella (Cacatua sanguinea) Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita)
Cockatiel (Nymphicus hollandicus)

Psittaculidae
Superb Parrot (Polytelis swainsonii) Australian King-Parrot (Alisterus scapularis)
Red-winged Parrot (Aprosmictus erythropterus) Red-crowned Parakeet (Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae)
Yellow-crowned Parakeet (Cyanoramphus auriceps) Australian Ringneck (Barnardius zonarius)
Green Rosella (Platycercus caledonicus) Crimson Rosella (Platycercus elegans)
Eastern Rosella (Platycercus eximius) Pale-headed Rosella (Platycercus adscitus)
Red-rumped Parrot (Psephotus haematonotus) Hooded Parrot (Psephotus dissimilis)
Double-eyed Fig-Parrot (Cyclopsitta diophthalma) Budgerigar (Melopsittacus undulatus)
Purple-crowned Lorikeet (Glossopsitta porphyrocephala) Varied Lorikeet (Psitteuteles versicolor)
Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus) Scaly-breasted Lorikeet (Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus)
Rosy-faced Lovebird (Agapornis roseicollis) Fischer's Lovebird (Agapornis fischeri)
Yellow-collared Lovebird (Agapornis personatus)

Psittacidae
Meyer's Parrot (Poicephalus meyeri) Monk Parakeet (Myiopsitta monachus)
Tui Parakeet (Brotogeris sanctithomae) White-winged Parakeet (Brotogeris versicolurus)
Yellow-chevroned Parakeet (Brotogeris chiriri) Orange-chinned Parakeet (Brotogeris jugularis)
Orange-cheeked Parrot (Pyrilia barrabandi) Blue-headed Parrot (Pionus menstruus)
Red-crowned Parrot (Amazona viridigenalis) Lilac-crowned Parrot (Amazona finschi)
Red-lored Parrot (Amazona autumnalis) St. Lucia Parrot (Amazona versicolor)
Yellow-headed Parrot (Amazona oratrix) Yellow-crowned Parrot (Amazona ochrocephala)
White-fronted Parrot (Amazona albifrons) Yellow-billed Parrot (Amazona collaria)
Cuban Parrot (Amazona leucocephala) Mealy Parrot (Amazona farinosa)
Orange-winged Parrot (Amazona amazonica) Green-rumped Parrotlet (Forpus passerinus)
Spectacled Parrotlet (Forpus conspicillatus) Olive-throated Parakeet (Eupsittula nana)
Dusky-headed Parakeet (Aratinga weddellii) Nanday Parakeet (Aratinga nenday)
Red-bellied Macaw (Orthopsittaca manilatus) Blue-and-yellow Macaw (Ara ararauna)
Great Green Macaw (Ara ambiguus) Scarlet Macaw (Ara macao)
Red-and-green Macaw (Ara chloropterus) Chestnut-fronted Macaw (Ara severus)
Blue-crowned Parakeet (Thectocercus acuticaudatus) Green Parakeet (Psittacara holochlorus)
Crimson-fronted Parakeet (Psittacara finschi) Scarlet-fronted Parakeet (Psittacara wagleri)
Red-masked Parakeet (Psittacara erythrogenys) Hispaniolan Parakeet (Psittacara chloropterus)




Passeriformes (Perching Birds)

Acanthisittidae
Rifleman (Acanthisitta chloris)

Eurylaimidae
Long-tailed Broadbill (Psarisomus dalhousiae) Banded Broadbill (Eurylaimus javanicus)
Black-and-yellow Broadbill (Eurylaimus ochromalus)

Pittidae
Blue Pitta (Hydrornis cyaneus) Noisy Pitta (Pitta versicolor)
Rainbow Pitta (Pitta iris)

Thamnophilidae
Fasciated Antshrike (Cymbilaimus lineatus) Great Antshrike (Taraba major)
Black-crested Antshrike (Sakesphorus canadensis) Barred Antshrike (Thamnophilus doliatus)
Bar-crested Antshrike (Thamnophilus multistriatus) Collared Antshrike (Thamnophilus bernardi)
Black-crowned Antshrike (Thamnophilus atrinucha) Black Antshrike (Thamnophilus nigriceps)
Spot-winged Antshrike (Pygiptila stellaris) Dot-winged Antwren (Microrhopias quixensis)
White-fringed Antwren (Formicivora grisea) Rusty-backed Antwren (Formicivora rufa)
White-browed Antbird (Myrmoborus leucophrys) Silvered Antbird (Sclateria naevia)
Chestnut-backed Antbird (Poliocrania exsul) Bicolored Antbird (Gymnopithys bicolor)
White-throated Antbird (Gymnopithys salvini) Spotted Antbird (Hylophylax naevioides)
Ocellated Antbird (Phaenostictus mcleannani)

Melanopareiidae
Maraņon Crescentchest (Melanopareia maranonica) Elegant Crescentchest (Melanopareia elegans)

Conopophagidae
Black-crowned Antpitta (Pittasoma michleri)

Grallariidae
Giant Antpitta (Grallaria gigantea) Moustached Antpitta (Grallaria alleni)
Chestnut-crowned Antpitta (Grallaria ruficapilla) White-bellied Antpitta (Grallaria hypoleuca)
Rufous Antpitta (Grallaria rufula) Brown-banded Antpitta (Grallaria milleri)
Ochre-breasted Antpitta (Grallaricula flavirostris) Ochre-fronted Antpitta (Grallaricula ochraceifrons)
Slate-crowned Antpitta (Grallaricula nana)

Furnariidae
Scaly-throated Leaftosser (Sclerurus guatemalensis) Coastal Miner (Geositta peruviana)
Common Miner (Geositta cunicularia) Olivaceous Woodcreeper (Sittasomus griseicapillus)
Wedge-billed Woodcreeper (Glyphorynchus spirurus) Amazonian Barred-Woodcreeper (Dendrocolaptes certhia)
Strong-billed Woodcreeper (Xiphocolaptes promeropirhynchus) Elegant Woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus elegans)
Buff-throated Woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus guttatus) Black-striped Woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus lachrymosus)
Straight-billed Woodcreeper (Dendroplex picus) Streak-headed Woodcreeper (Lepidocolaptes souleyetii)
Spot-crowned Woodcreeper (Lepidocolaptes affinis) Montane Woodcreeper (Lepidocolaptes lacrymiger)
Pale-legged Hornero (Furnarius leucopus) Chestnut-winged Cinclodes (Cinclodes albidiventris)
Stout-billed Cinclodes (Cinclodes excelsior) White-winged Cinclodes (Cinclodes atacamensis)
Montane Foliage-gleaner (Anabacerthia striaticollis) Streak-breasted Treehunter (Thripadectes rufobrunneus)
Andean Tit-Spinetail (Leptasthenura andicola) Rufous-fronted Thornbird (Phacellodomus rufifrons)
Many-striped Canastero (Asthenes flammulata) White-chinned Thistletail (Asthenes fuliginosa)
Yellow-chinned Spinetail (Certhiaxis cinnamomeus) Pale-breasted Spinetail (Synallaxis albescens)
Slaty Spinetail (Synallaxis brachyura)

Tyrannidae
White-tailed Tyrannulet (Mecocerculus poecilocercus) White-throated Tyrannulet (Mecocerculus leucophrys)
Tufted Tit-Tyrant (Anairetes parulus) Yellow Tyrannulet (Capsiempis flaveola)
Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet (Tyrannulus elatus) Forest Elaenia (Myiopagis gaimardii)
Pacific Elaenia (Myiopagis subplacens) Caribbean Elaenia (Elaenia martinica)
Yellow-bellied Elaenia (Elaenia flavogaster) White-crested Elaenia (Elaenia albiceps)
Lesser Elaenia (Elaenia chiriquensis) Ochre-bellied Flycatcher (Mionectes oleagineus)
Inca Flycatcher (Leptopogon taczanowskii) Mottle-cheeked Tyrannulet (Phylloscartes ventralis)
Paltry Tyrannulet (Zimmerius vilissimus) Golden-faced Tyrannulet (Zimmerius chrysops)
Ornate Flycatcher (Myiotriccus ornatus) Many-colored Rush Tyrant (Tachuris rubrigastra)
Gray-and-white Tyrannulet (Pseudelaenia leucospodia) Johnson's Tody-Flycatcher (Poecilotriccus luluae)
Common Tody-Flycatcher (Todirostrum cinereum) Eye-ringed Flatbill (Rhynchocyclus brevirostris)
Olivaceous Flatbill (Rhynchocyclus olivaceus) Yellow-olive Flycatcher (Tolmomyias sulphurescens)
Cinnamon Flycatcher (Pyrrhomyias cinnamomeus) Tawny-chested Flycatcher (Aphanotriccus capitalis)
Black-billed Flycatcher (Aphanotriccus audax) Tufted Flycatcher (Mitrephanes phaeocercus)
Olive Flycatcher (Mitrephanes olivaceus) Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi)
Dark Pewee (Contopus lugubris) Western Wood-Pewee (Contopus sordidulus)
Eastern Wood-Pewee (Contopus virens) Tropical Pewee (Contopus cinereus)
Cuban Pewee (Contopus caribaeus) Jamaican Pewee (Contopus pallidus)
Hispaniolan Pewee (Contopus hispaniolensis) Lesser Antillean Pewee (Contopus latirostris)
Yellow-bellied Flycatcher (Empidonax flaviventris) Acadian Flycatcher (Empidonax virescens)
Alder Flycatcher (Empidonax alnorum) Willow Flycatcher (Empidonax traillii)
Least Flycatcher (Empidonax minimus) Hammond's Flycatcher (Empidonax hammondii)
Gray Flycatcher (Empidonax wrightii) Dusky Flycatcher (Empidonax oberholseri)
Cordilleran Flycatcher (Empidonax occidentalis) Yellowish Flycatcher (Empidonax flavescens)
Buff-breasted Flycatcher (Empidonax fulvifrons) Black-capped Flycatcher (Empidonax atriceps)
Black Phoebe (Sayornis nigricans) Eastern Phoebe (Sayornis phoebe)
Say's Phoebe (Sayornis saya) Vermilion Flycatcher (Pyrocephalus rubinus)
Andean Negrito (Lessonia oreas) Drab Water Tyrant (Ochthornis littoralis)
Black-billed Shrike-Tyrant (Agriornis montanus) Streak-throated Bush-Tyrant (Myiotheretes striaticollis)
Pied Water-Tyrant (Fluvicola pica) White-headed Marsh Tyrant (Arundinicola leucocephala)
Tumbes Tyrant (Tumbezia salvini) Rufous-breasted Chat-Tyrant (Ochthoeca rufipectoralis)
Brown-backed Chat-Tyrant (Ochthoeca fumicolor) White-browed Chat-Tyrant (Ochthoeca leucophrys)
Long-tailed Tyrant (Colonia colonus) Short-tailed Field Tyrant (Muscigralla brevicauda)
Bright-rumped Attila (Attila spadiceus) Rufous Mourner (Rhytipterna holerythra)
Rufous Flycatcher (Myiarchus semirufus) Sad Flycatcher (Myiarchus barbirostris)
Dusky-capped Flycatcher (Myiarchus tuberculifer) Pale-edged Flycatcher (Myiarchus cephalotes)
Ash-throated Flycatcher (Myiarchus cinerascens) Great Crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus crinitus)
Galapagos Flycatcher (Myiarchus magnirostris) Rufous-tailed Flycatcher (Myiarchus validus)
La Sagra's Flycatcher (Myiarchus sagrae) Lesser Antillean Flycatcher (Myiarchus oberi)
Lesser Kiskadee (Pitangus lictor) Great Kiskadee (Pitangus sulphuratus)
Rusty-margined Flycatcher (Myiozetetes cayanensis) Social Flycatcher (Myiozetetes similis)
Gray-capped Flycatcher (Myiozetetes granadensis) Golden-crowned Flycatcher (Myiodynastes chrysocephalus)
Baird's Flycatcher (Myiodynastes bairdii) Streaked Flycatcher (Myiodynastes maculatus)
Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher (Myiodynastes luteiventris) Variegated Flycatcher (Empidonomus varius)
Sulphury Flycatcher (Tyrannopsis sulphurea) Tropical Kingbird (Tyrannus melancholicus)
Couch's Kingbird (Tyrannus couchii) Cassin's Kingbird (Tyrannus vociferans)
Western Kingbird (Tyrannus verticalis) Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)
Gray Kingbird (Tyrannus dominicensis) Loggerhead Kingbird (Tyrannus caudifasciatus)
Scissor-tailed Flycatcher (Tyrannus forficatus) Fork-tailed Flycatcher (Tyrannus savana)

Cotingidae
Green-and-black Fruiteater (Pipreola riefferii) Barred Fruiteater (Pipreola arcuata)
Scaled Fruiteater (Ampelioides tschudii) Peruvian Plantcutter (Phytotoma raimondii)
Andean Cock-of-the-rock (Rupicola peruvianus) Red-ruffed Fruitcrow (Pyroderus scutatus)
Lovely Cotinga (Cotinga amabilis) Screaming Piha (Lipaugus vociferans)
Bearded Bellbird (Procnias averano)

Pipridae
Blue-backed Manakin (Chiroxiphia pareola) White-ruffed Manakin (Corapipo altera)
Golden-collared Manakin (Manacus vitellinus) White-bearded Manakin (Manacus manacus)
Band-tailed Manakin (Pipra fasciicauda) Club-winged Manakin (Machaeropterus deliciosus)
Golden-headed Manakin (Ceratopipra erythrocephala)

Tityridae
Cinereous Mourner (Laniocera hypopyrra) Cinnamon Becard (Pachyramphus cinnamomeus)
Chestnut-crowned Becard (Pachyramphus castaneus) Black-and-white Becard (Pachyramphus albogriseus)

Menuridae
Albert's Lyrebird (Menura alberti) Superb Lyrebird (Menura novaehollandiae)

Ptilonorhynchidae
Spotted Catbird (Ailuroedus maculosus) Green Catbird (Ailuroedus crassirostris)
Tooth-billed Catbird (Scenopoeetes dentirostris) Golden Bowerbird (Amblyornis newtoniana)
Regent Bowerbird (Sericulus chrysocephalus) Satin Bowerbird (Ptilonorhynchus violaceus)
Great Bowerbird (Chlamydera nuchalis)

Climacteridae
White-throated Treecreeper (Cormobates leucophaea) Brown Treecreeper (Climacteris picumnus)

Maluridae
Variegated Fairywren (Malurus lamberti) Splendid Fairywren (Malurus splendens)
Superb Fairywren (Malurus cyaneus) Red-backed Fairywren (Malurus melanocephalus)

Meliphagidae
Eastern Spinebill (Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris) Tui (Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae)
New Zealand Bellbird (Anthornis melanura) Yellow-spotted Honeyeater (Meliphaga notata)
Lewin's Honeyeater (Meliphaga lewinii) Yellow Honeyeater (Stomiopera flava)
White-gaped Honeyeater (Stomiopera unicolor) Yellow-faced Honeyeater (Caligavis chrysops)
Bell Miner (Manorina melanophrys) Noisy Miner (Manorina melanocephala)
Yellow-throated Miner (Manorina flavigula) Bridled Honeyeater (Bolemoreus frenatus)
Eungella Honeyeater (Bolemoreus hindwoodi) Little Wattlebird (Anthochaera chrysoptera)
Yellow Wattlebird (Anthochaera paradoxa) Varied Honeyeater (Gavicalis versicolor)
White-plumed Honeyeater (Ptilotula penicillata) Brown-backed Honeyeater (Ramsayornis modestus)
Rufous-banded Honeyeater (Conopophila albogularis) Rufous-throated Honeyeater (Conopophila rufogularis)
Dusky Myzomela (Myzomela obscura) Red-headed Myzomela (Myzomela erythrocephala)
Scarlet Myzomela (Myzomela sanguinolenta) Banded Honeyeater (Cissomela pectoralis)
Brown Honeyeater (Lichmera indistincta) Crescent Honeyeater (Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus)
New Holland Honeyeater (Phylidonyris novaehollandiae) White-cheeked Honeyeater (Phylidonyris niger)
White-eared Honeyeater (Nesoptilotis leucotis) Yellow-throated Honeyeater (Nesoptilotis flavicollis)
Blue-faced Honeyeater (Entomyzon cyanotis) White-throated Honeyeater (Melithreptus albogularis)
Strong-billed Honeyeater (Melithreptus validirostris) Macleay's Honeyeater (Xanthotis macleayanus)
Little Friarbird (Philemon citreogularis) Helmeted Friarbird (Philemon buceroides)
Noisy Friarbird (Philemon corniculatus)

Pardalotidae
Spotted Pardalote (Pardalotus punctatus) Forty-spotted Pardalote (Pardalotus quadragintus)

Acanthizidae
Yellow-throated Scrubwren (Sericornis citreogularis) White-browed Scrubwren (Sericornis frontalis)
Tasmanian Scrubwren (Sericornis humilis) Striated Fieldwren (Calamanthus fuliginosus)
Brown Thornbill (Acanthiza pusilla) Tasmanian Thornbill (Acanthiza ewingii)
Yellow-rumped Thornbill (Acanthiza chrysorrhoa) Chestnut-rumped Thornbill (Acanthiza uropygialis)
Striated Thornbill (Acanthiza lineata) Large-billed Gerygone (Gerygone magnirostris)
Gray Gerygone (Gerygone igata)

Pomatostomidae
Gray-crowned Babbler (Pomatostomus temporalis)

Orthonychidae
Australian Logrunner (Orthonyx temminckii)

Mohouidae
Whitehead (Mohoua albicilla) Yellowhead (Mohoua ochrocephala)
Pipipi (Mohoua novaeseelandiae)

Callaeidae
North Island Kokako (Callaeas wilsoni) North Island Saddleback (Philesturnus rufusater)
South Island Saddleback (Philesturnus carunculatus)

Notiomystidae
Stitchbird (Notiomystis cincta)

Psophodidae
Eastern Whipbird (Psophodes olivaceus)

Malaconotidae
Crimson-breasted Gonolek (Laniarius atrococcineus) Slate-colored Boubou (Laniarius funebris)

Artamidae
Ashy Woodswallow (Artamus fuscus) White-breasted Woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus)
White-browed Woodswallow (Artamus superciliosus) Dusky Woodswallow (Artamus cyanopterus)

Cracticidae
Gray Butcherbird (Cracticus torquatus) Silver-backed Butcherbird (Cracticus argenteus)
Pied Butcherbird (Cracticus nigrogularis) Black Butcherbird (Cracticus quoyi)
Australian Magpie (Gymnorhina tibicen) Pied Currawong (Strepera graculina)
Black Currawong (Strepera fuliginosa) Gray Currawong (Strepera versicolor)

Campephagidae
Short-billed Minivet (Pericrocotus brevirostris) Scarlet Minivet (Pericrocotus speciosus)
Barred Cuckooshrike (Coracina lineata) Black-faced Cuckooshrike (Coracina novaehollandiae)
White-bellied Cuckooshrike (Coracina papuensis) Varied Triller (Lalage leucomela)

Neosittidae
Varied Sittella (Daphoenositta chrysoptera)

Pachycephalidae
Little Shrikethrush (Colluricincla megarhyncha) Gray Shrikethrush (Colluricincla harmonica)
Golden Whistler (Pachycephala pectoralis) Rufous Whistler (Pachycephala rufiventris)

Laniidae
Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio) Brown Shrike (Lanius cristatus)
Long-tailed Shrike (Lanius schach) Gray-backed Shrike (Lanius tephronotus)
Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus) Northern Shrike (Lanius excubitor)
Gray-backed Fiscal (Lanius excubitoroides) Long-tailed Fiscal (Lanius cabanisi)
Northern Fiscal (Lanius humeralis) Southern Fiscal (Lanius collaris)
Magpie Shrike (Corvinella melanoleuca) White-rumped Shrike (Eurocephalus ruppelli)
White-crowned Shrike (Eurocephalus anguitimens)

Vireonidae
Blyth's Shrike-Babbler (Pteruthius aeralatus) Rufous-naped Greenlet (Pachysylvia semibrunnea)
Black-capped Vireo (Vireo atricapilla) White-eyed Vireo (Vireo griseus)
Thick-billed Vireo (Vireo crassirostris) Bell's Vireo (Vireo bellii)
Hutton's Vireo (Vireo huttoni) Yellow-throated Vireo (Vireo flavifrons)
Yellow-winged Vireo (Vireo carmioli) Cassin's Vireo (Vireo cassinii)
Blue-headed Vireo (Vireo solitarius) Plumbeous Vireo (Vireo plumbeus)
Philadelphia Vireo (Vireo philadelphicus) Warbling Vireo (Vireo gilvus)
Red-eyed Vireo (Vireo olivaceus) Black-whiskered Vireo (Vireo altiloquus)
Yucatan Vireo (Vireo magister)

Oriolidae
Olive-backed Oriole (Oriolus sagittatus) Green Oriole (Oriolus flavocinctus)
African Golden Oriole (Oriolus auratus) Maroon Oriole (Oriolus traillii)
Australasian Figbird (Sphecotheres vieilloti)

Dicruridae
Square-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus ludwigii) Fork-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus adsimilis)
Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus) Ashy Drongo (Dicrurus leucophaeus)
Spangled Drongo (Dicrurus bracteatus)

Rhipiduridae
Northern Fantail (Rhipidura rufiventris) Willie-wagtail (Rhipidura leucophrys)
Malaysian Pied-Fantail (Rhipidura javanica) Rufous Fantail (Rhipidura rufifrons)
Gray Fantail (Rhipidura albiscapa) New Zealand Fantail (Rhipidura fuliginosa)

Monarchidae
Black-naped Monarch (Hypothymis azurea) Hawaii Elepaio (Chasiempis sandwichensis)
Black-faced Monarch (Monarcha melanopsis) Spectacled Monarch (Symposiachrus trivirgatus)
Pied Monarch (Arses kaupi) Magpie-lark (Grallina cyanoleuca)
Paperbark Flycatcher (Myiagra nana) Shining Flycatcher (Myiagra alecto)

Corvidae
Gray Jay (Perisoreus canadensis) Beautiful Jay (Cyanolyca pulchra)
Turquoise Jay (Cyanolyca turcosa) White-throated Magpie-Jay (Calocitta formosa)
Brown Jay (Psilorhinus morio) Green Jay (Cyanocorax yncas)
Purplish Jay (Cyanocorax cyanomelas) Violaceous Jay (Cyanocorax violaceus)
White-tailed Jay (Cyanocorax mystacalis) Pinyon Jay (Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus)
Steller's Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri) Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)
Florida Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma coerulescens) Woodhouse's Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma woodhouseii)
Mexican Jay (Aphelocoma wollweberi) Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius)
Racket-tailed Treepie (Crypsirina temia) Black-billed Magpie (Pica hudsonia)
Yellow-billed Magpie (Pica nuttalli) Clark's Nutcracker (Nucifraga columbiana)
Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula) American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)
Northwestern Crow (Corvus caurinus) White-necked Crow (Corvus leucognaphalus)
Jamaican Crow (Corvus jamaicensis) Fish Crow (Corvus ossifragus)
Chihuahuan Raven (Corvus cryptoleucus) Hooded Crow (Corvus cornix)
Large-billed Crow (Corvus macrorhynchos) Torresian Crow (Corvus orru)
Australian Raven (Corvus coronoides) Forest Raven (Corvus tasmanicus)
White-necked Raven (Corvus albicollis) Common Raven (Corvus corax)

Corcoracidae
White-winged Chough (Corcorax melanorhamphos) Apostlebird (Struthidea cinerea)

Paradisaeidae
Paradise Riflebird (Ptiloris paradiseus) Victoria's Riflebird (Ptiloris victoriae)

Petroicidae
Lemon-bellied Flycatcher (Microeca flavigaster) Scarlet Robin (Petroica boodang)
Tomtit (Petroica macrocephala) Red-capped Robin (Petroica goodenovii)
Flame Robin (Petroica phoenicea) Pink Robin (Petroica rodinogaster)
New Zealand Robin (Petroica australis) Dusky Robin (Melanodryas vittata)
Pale-yellow Robin (Tregellasia capito) Eastern Yellow Robin (Eopsaltria australis)
Mangrove Robin (Eopsaltria pulverulenta) Gray-headed Robin (Heteromyias cinereifrons)
Southern Scrub-Robin (Drymodes brunneopygia)

Alaudidae
Fischer's Sparrow-Lark (Eremopterix leucopareia) Rufous-naped Lark (Mirafra africana)
Horned Lark (Eremophila alpestris) Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis)

Hirundinidae
Blue-and-white Swallow (Pygochelidon cyanoleuca) Northern Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx serripennis)
Southern Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx ruficollis) Purple Martin (Progne subis)
Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor) White-winged Swallow (Tachycineta albiventer)
Violet-green Swallow (Tachycineta thalassina) Bank Swallow (Riparia riparia)
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica) Wire-tailed Swallow (Hirundo smithii)
Welcome Swallow (Hirundo neoxena) Greater Striped-Swallow (Cecropis cucullata)
Mosque Swallow (Cecropis senegalensis) Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota)
Cave Swallow (Petrochelidon fulva)

Stenostiridae
Yellow-bellied Fairy-Fantail (Chelidorhynx hypoxantha)

Paridae
Sultan Tit (Melanochlora sultanea) Carolina Chickadee (Poecile carolinensis)
Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus) Mountain Chickadee (Poecile gambeli)
Mexican Chickadee (Poecile sclateri) Boreal Chickadee (Poecile hudsonicus)
Eurasian Blue Tit (Cyanistes caeruleus) Bridled Titmouse (Baeolophus wollweberi)
Oak Titmouse (Baeolophus inornatus) Juniper Titmouse (Baeolophus ridgwayi)
Tufted Titmouse (Baeolophus bicolor) Black-crested Titmouse (Baeolophus atricristatus)
Great Tit (Parus major) Yellow-cheeked Tit (Machlolophus spilonotus)

Remizidae
Verdin (Auriparus flaviceps)

Aegithalidae
Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus) Bushtit (Psaltriparus minimus)

Sittidae
Eurasian Nuthatch (Sitta europaea) Chestnut-vented Nuthatch (Sitta nagaensis)
Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis) White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)
Pygmy Nuthatch (Sitta pygmaea) Brown-headed Nuthatch (Sitta pusilla)
Velvet-fronted Nuthatch (Sitta frontalis) Giant Nuthatch (Sitta magna)

Certhiidae
Eurasian Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris) Brown Creeper (Certhia americana)
Hume's Treecreeper (Certhia manipurensis)

Troglodytidae
Rock Wren (Salpinctes obsoletus) Canyon Wren (Catherpes mexicanus)
House Wren (Troglodytes aedon) Ochraceous Wren (Troglodytes ochraceus)
Mountain Wren (Troglodytes solstitialis) Eurasian Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)
Pacific Wren (Troglodytes pacificus) Winter Wren (Troglodytes hiemalis)
Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis) Marsh Wren (Cistothorus palustris)
Carolina Wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus) Bewick's Wren (Thryomanes bewickii)
White-headed Wren (Campylorhynchus albobrunneus) Rufous-naped Wren (Campylorhynchus rufinucha)
Cactus Wren (Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus) Fasciated Wren (Campylorhynchus fasciatus)
Bicolored Wren (Campylorhynchus griseus) Thrush-like Wren (Campylorhynchus turdinus)
Speckle-breasted Wren (Pheugopedius sclateri) Black-throated Wren (Pheugopedius atrogularis)
Stripe-breasted Wren (Cantorchilus thoracicus) Bay Wren (Cantorchilus nigricapillus)
Buff-breasted Wren (Cantorchilus leucotis) White-breasted Wood-Wren (Henicorhina leucosticta)
Bar-winged Wood-Wren (Henicorhina leucoptera)

Polioptilidae
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (Polioptila caerulea) California Gnatcatcher (Polioptila californica)
Black-tailed Gnatcatcher (Polioptila melanura) Tropical Gnatcatcher (Polioptila plumbea)

Cinclidae
American Dipper (Cinclus mexicanus) White-capped Dipper (Cinclus leucocephalus)

Pycnonotidae
Black-headed Bulbul (Pycnonotus atriceps) Black-crested Bulbul (Pycnonotus flaviventris)
Red-whiskered Bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus) Cape Bulbul (Pycnonotus capensis)
Sooty-headed Bulbul (Pycnonotus aurigaster) Stripe-throated Bulbul (Pycnonotus finlaysoni)
Flavescent Bulbul (Pycnonotus flavescens) Streak-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus blanfordi)
White-headed Bulbul (Hypsipetes thompsoni) Ashy Bulbul (Hemixos flavala)
Mountain Bulbul (Ixos mcclellandii)

Regulidae
Golden-crowned Kinglet (Regulus satrapa) Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula)

Phylloscopidae
Yellow-browed Warbler (Phylloscopus inornatus) Arctic Warbler (Phylloscopus borealis)
Chestnut-crowned Warbler (Seicercus castaniceps)

Acrocephalidae
Australian Reed-Warbler (Acrocephalus australis)

Locustellidae
Fernbird (Megalurus punctatus)

Donacobiidae
Black-capped Donacobius (Donacobius atricapilla)

Cisticolidae
Ashy Cisticola (Cisticola cinereolus) Winding Cisticola (Cisticola galactotes)
Levaillant's Cisticola (Cisticola tinniens) Desert Cisticola (Cisticola aridulus)
Golden-headed Cisticola (Cisticola exilis) Common Tailorbird (Orthotomus sutorius)
Hill Prinia (Prinia superciliaris) Yellow-bellied Prinia (Prinia flaviventris)
Plain Prinia (Prinia inornata) Karoo Prinia (Prinia maculosa)

Paradoxornithidae
Yellow-eyed Babbler (Chrysomma sinense) Wrentit (Chamaea fasciata)
Gray-headed Parrotbill (Psittiparus gularis) Spot-breasted Parrotbill (Paradoxornis guttaticollis)

Zosteropidae
Whiskered Yuhina (Yuhina flavicollis) Cape White-eye (Zosterops capensis)
Chestnut-flanked White-eye (Zosterops erythropleurus) Oriental White-eye (Zosterops palpebrosus)
Japanese White-eye (Zosterops japonicus) Silver-eye (Zosterops lateralis)

Timaliidae
White-browed Scimitar-Babbler (Pomatorhinus schisticeps) Large Scimitar-Babbler (Megapomatorhinus hypoleucos)
Rusty-cheeked Scimitar-Babbler (Megapomatorhinus erythrogenys) Gray-throated Babbler (Stachyris nigriceps)

Pellorneidae
Puff-throated Babbler (Pellorneum ruficeps) Abbott's Babbler (Turdinus abbotti)

Leiothrichidae
Brown-cheeked Fulvetta (Alcippe poioicephala) Himalayan Cutia (Cutia nipalensis)
Silver-eared Laughingthrush (Trochalopteron melanostigma) Black-backed Sibia (Heterophasia melanoleuca)
Scarlet-faced Liocichla (Liocichla ripponi) Spectacled Barwing (Actinodura ramsayi)
Chestnut-tailed Minla (Actinodura strigula)

Promeropidae
Cape Sugarbird (Promerops cafer)

Muscicapidae
Asian Brown Flycatcher (Muscicapa dauurica) Dusky-brown Flycatcher (Muscicapa adusta)
Mariqua Flycatcher (Bradornis mariquensis) Grayish Flycatcher (Bradornis microrhynchus)
Silverbird (Melaenornis semipartitus) Fiscal Flycatcher (Melaenornis silens)
Red-backed Scrub-Robin (Cercotrichas leucophrys) Oriental Magpie-Robin (Copsychus saularis)
White-rumped Shama (Copsychus malabaricus) White-gorgeted Flycatcher (Anthipes monileger)
Blue-throated Flycatcher (Cyornis rubeculoides) Hill Blue-Flycatcher (Cyornis banyumas)
Large Niltava (Niltava grandis) Rufous-bellied Niltava (Niltava sundara)
Spotted Morning-Thrush (Cichladusa guttata) European Robin (Erithacus rubecula)
Lesser Shortwing (Brachypteryx leucophris) Siberian Blue Robin (Larvivora cyane)
White-bellied Redstart (Luscinia phaenicuroides) Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)
Siberian Rubythroat (Calliope calliope) White-tailed Robin (Cinclidium leucurum)
Himalayan Bluetail (Tarsiger rufilatus) Slaty-blue Flycatcher (Ficedula tricolor)
Snowy-browed Flycatcher (Ficedula hyperythra) Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher (Ficedula strophiata)
Little Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula westermanni) Ultramarine Flycatcher (Ficedula superciliaris)
Taiga Flycatcher (Ficedula albicilla) Plumbeous Redstart (Phoenicurus fuliginosus)
White-capped Redstart (Phoenicurus leucocephalus) Blue Rock-Thrush (Monticola solitarius)
Siberian Stonechat (Saxicola maurus) African Stonechat (Saxicola torquatus)
Pied Bushchat (Saxicola caprata) Gray Bushchat (Saxicola ferreus)
Northern Anteater-Chat (Myrmecocichla aethiops) Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)
Capped Wheatear (Oenanthe pileata)

Turdidae
Bassian Thrush (Zoothera lunulata) Russet-tailed Thrush (Zoothera heinei)
Eastern Bluebird (Sialia sialis) Western Bluebird (Sialia mexicana)
Mountain Bluebird (Sialia currucoides) Townsend's Solitaire (Myadestes townsendi)
Rufous-throated Solitaire (Myadestes genibarbis) Andean Solitaire (Myadestes ralloides)
Omao (Myadestes obscurus) Black-billed Nightingale-Thrush (Catharus gracilirostris)
Ruddy-capped Nightingale-Thrush (Catharus frantzii) Veery (Catharus fuscescens)
Gray-cheeked Thrush (Catharus minimus) Swainson's Thrush (Catharus ustulatus)
Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus) Wood Thrush (Hylocichla mustelina)
Olive Thrush (Turdus olivaceus) Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula)
Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos) Clay-colored Thrush (Turdus grayi)
Spectacled Thrush (Turdus nudigenis) Ecuadorian Thrush (Turdus maculirostris)
Black-billed Thrush (Turdus ignobilis) Maraņon Thrush (Turdus maranonicus)
Great Thrush (Turdus fuscater) Chiguanco Thrush (Turdus chiguanco)
White-throated Thrush (Turdus assimilis) American Robin (Turdus migratorius)
White-chinned Thrush (Turdus aurantius) Red-legged Thrush (Turdus plumbeus)
Varied Thrush (Ixoreus naevius) Green Cochoa (Cochoa viridis)

Mimidae
Gray Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis) White-breasted Thrasher (Ramphocinclus brachyurus)
Scaly-breasted Thrasher (Allenia fusca) Pearly-eyed Thrasher (Margarops fuscatus)
Gray Trembler (Cinclocerthia gutturalis) Curve-billed Thrasher (Toxostoma curvirostre)
Brown Thrasher (Toxostoma rufum) Long-billed Thrasher (Toxostoma longirostre)
California Thrasher (Toxostoma redivivum) Crissal Thrasher (Toxostoma crissale)
Sage Thrasher (Oreoscoptes montanus) Bahama Mockingbird (Mimus gundlachii)
Galapagos Mockingbird (Mimus parvulus) Espaņola Mockingbird (Mimus macdonaldi)
Long-tailed Mockingbird (Mimus longicaudatus) Tropical Mockingbird (Mimus gilvus)
Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos)

Sturnidae
Metallic Starling (Aplonis metallica) Common Hill Myna (Gracula religiosa)
European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris) Wattled Starling (Creatophora cinerea)
Asian Pied Starling (Gracupica contra) Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis)
Great Myna (Acridotheres grandis) Red-winged Starling (Onychognathus morio)
Hildebrandt's Starling (Lamprotornis hildebrandti) Burchell's Starling (Lamprotornis australis)
R?ppell's Starling (Lamprotornis purpuroptera) Ashy Starling (Lamprotornis unicolor)
Superb Starling (Lamprotornis superbus)

Buphagidae
Red-billed Oxpecker (Buphagus erythrorhynchus) Yellow-billed Oxpecker (Buphagus africanus)

Chloropseidae
Blue-winged Leafbird (Chloropsis cochinchinensis) Golden-fronted Leafbird (Chloropsis aurifrons)
Orange-bellied Leafbird (Chloropsis hardwickii)

Dicaeidae
Mistletoebird (Dicaeum hirundinaceum)

Nectariniidae
Orange-breasted Sunbird (Anthobaphes violacea) Tacazze Sunbird (Nectarinia tacazze)
Southern Double-collared Sunbird (Cinnyris chalybeus) Beautiful Sunbird (Cinnyris pulchellus)
Olive-backed Sunbird (Cinnyris jugularis) Black-throated Sunbird (Aethopyga saturata)
Gould's Sunbird (Aethopyga gouldiae) Green-tailed Sunbird (Aethopyga nipalensis)

Motacillidae
Eastern Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla tschutschensis) Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola)
Gray Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea) African Pied Wagtail (Motacilla aguimp)
Australasian Pipit (Anthus novaeseelandiae) Paddyfield Pipit (Anthus rufulus)
Olive-backed Pipit (Anthus hodgsoni) American Pipit (Anthus rubescens)
Sprague's Pipit (Anthus spragueii) Yellow-throated Longclaw (Macronyx croceus)

Bombycillidae
Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum)

Ptiliogonatidae
Black-and-yellow Silky-flycatcher (Phainoptila melanoxantha) Long-tailed Silky-flycatcher (Ptiliogonys caudatus)
Phainopepla (Phainopepla nitens)

Dulidae
Palmchat (Dulus dominicus)

Peucedramidae
Olive Warbler (Peucedramus taeniatus)

Calcariidae
Lapland Longspur (Calcarius lapponicus) Chestnut-collared Longspur (Calcarius ornatus)
Smith's Longspur (Calcarius pictus) McCown's Longspur (Rhynchophanes mccownii)
Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis)

Parulidae
Ovenbird (Seiurus aurocapilla) Worm-eating Warbler (Helmitheros vermivorum)
Louisiana Waterthrush (Parkesia motacilla) Northern Waterthrush (Parkesia noveboracensis)
Golden-winged Warbler (Vermivora chrysoptera) Blue-winged Warbler (Vermivora cyanoptera)
Black-and-white Warbler (Mniotilta varia) Prothonotary Warbler (Protonotaria citrea)
Swainson's Warbler (Limnothlypis swainsonii) Flame-throated Warbler (Oreothlypis gutturalis)
Tennessee Warbler (Oreothlypis peregrina) Orange-crowned Warbler (Oreothlypis celata)
Lucy's Warbler (Oreothlypis luciae) Nashville Warbler (Oreothlypis ruficapilla)
MacGillivray's Warbler (Geothlypis tolmiei) Mourning Warbler (Geothlypis philadelphia)
Kentucky Warbler (Geothlypis formosa) Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)
Arrowhead Warbler (Setophaga pharetra) Hooded Warbler (Setophaga citrina)
American Redstart (Setophaga ruticilla) Kirtland's Warbler (Setophaga kirtlandii)
Cape May Warbler (Setophaga tigrina) Cerulean Warbler (Setophaga cerulea)
Northern Parula (Setophaga americana) Tropical Parula (Setophaga pitiayumi)
Magnolia Warbler (Setophaga magnolia) Bay-breasted Warbler (Setophaga castanea)
Blackburnian Warbler (Setophaga fusca) Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia)
Chestnut-sided Warbler (Setophaga pensylvanica) Blackpoll Warbler (Setophaga striata)
Black-throated Blue Warbler (Setophaga caerulescens) Palm Warbler (Setophaga palmarum)
Pine Warbler (Setophaga pinus) Yellow-rumped Warbler (Setophaga coronata)
Yellow-throated Warbler (Setophaga dominica) Vitelline Warbler (Setophaga vitellina)
Prairie Warbler (Setophaga discolor) St. Lucia Warbler (Setophaga delicata)
Grace's Warbler (Setophaga graciae) Black-throated Gray Warbler (Setophaga nigrescens)
Townsend's Warbler (Setophaga townsendi) Black-throated Green Warbler (Setophaga virens)
Rufous-capped Warbler (Basileuterus rufifrons) Black-cheeked Warbler (Basileuterus melanogenys)
Buff-rumped Warbler (Myiothlypis fulvicauda) Canada Warbler (Cardellina canadensis)
Wilson's Warbler (Cardellina pusilla) Painted Redstart (Myioborus pictus)
Slate-throated Redstart (Myioborus miniatus) Collared Redstart (Myioborus torquatus)
Golden-fronted Redstart (Myioborus ornatus) Spectacled Redstart (Myioborus melanocephalus)
Yellow-breasted Chat (Icteria virens) Green-tailed Warbler (Microligea palustris)

Thraupidae
Red-capped Cardinal (Paroaria gularis) Yellow-billed Cardinal (Paroaria capitata)
White-capped Tanager (Sericossypha albocristata) Black-capped Hemispingus (Hemispingus atropileus)
White-lined Tanager (Tachyphonus rufus) Flame-rumped Tanager (Ramphocelus flammigerus)
Passerini's Tanager (Ramphocelus passerinii) Black-bellied Tanager (Ramphocelus melanogaster)
Silver-beaked Tanager (Ramphocelus carbo) Crimson-backed Tanager (Ramphocelus dimidiatus)
Hooded Mountain-Tanager (Buthraupis montana) Masked Mountain-Tanager (Buthraupis wetmorei)
Lacrimose Mountain-Tanager (Anisognathus lacrymosus) Scarlet-bellied Mountain-Tanager (Anisognathus igniventris)
Blue-winged Mountain-Tanager (Anisognathus somptuosus) Black-chinned Mountain-Tanager (Anisognathus notabilis)
Golden-crowned Tanager (Iridosornis rufivertex) Blue-and-yellow Tanager (Pipraeidea bonariensis)
Blue-gray Tanager (Thraupis episcopus) Yellow-winged Tanager (Thraupis abbas)
Palm Tanager (Thraupis palmarum) Blue-capped Tanager (Thraupis cyanocephala)
Golden-naped Tanager (Tangara ruficervix) Black-headed Tanager (Tangara cyanoptera)
Silvery Tanager (Tangara viridicollis) Black-capped Tanager (Tangara heinei)
Scrub Tanager (Tangara vitriolina) Golden-hooded Tanager (Tangara larvata)
Blue-necked Tanager (Tangara cyanicollis) Blue-and-black Tanager (Tangara vassorii)
Beryl-spangled Tanager (Tangara nigroviridis) Spangle-cheeked Tanager (Tangara dowii)
Metallic-green Tanager (Tangara labradorides) Plain-colored Tanager (Tangara inornata)
Bay-headed Tanager (Tangara gyrola) Saffron-crowned Tanager (Tangara xanthocephala)
Flame-faced Tanager (Tangara parzudakii) Golden Tanager (Tangara arthus)
Emerald Tanager (Tangara florida) Silver-throated Tanager (Tangara icterocephala)
Swallow Tanager (Tersina viridis) Blue Dacnis (Dacnis cayana)
Shining Honeycreeper (Cyanerpes lucidus) Purple Honeycreeper (Cyanerpes caeruleus)
Red-legged Honeycreeper (Cyanerpes cyaneus) Green Honeycreeper (Chlorophanes spiza)
Cinereous Conebill (Conirostrum cinereum) Rufous-browed Conebill (Conirostrum rufum)
Glossy Flowerpiercer (Diglossa lafresnayii) Black Flowerpiercer (Diglossa humeralis)
Black-throated Flowerpiercer (Diglossa brunneiventris) White-sided Flowerpiercer (Diglossa albilatera)
Slaty Flowerpiercer (Diglossa plumbea) Rusty Flowerpiercer (Diglossa sittoides)
Masked Flowerpiercer (Diglossa cyanea) Black-backed Bush Tanager (Urothraupis stolzmanni)
Peruvian Sierra-Finch (Phrygilus punensis) Plumbeous Sierra-Finch (Phrygilus unicolor)
Ash-breasted Sierra-Finch (Phrygilus plebejus) Little Inca-Finch (Incaspiza watkinsi)
Bright-rumped Yellow-Finch (Sicalis uropygialis) Saffron Finch (Sicalis flaveola)
Blue-black Grassquit (Volatinia jacarina) Parrot-billed Seedeater (Sporophila peruviana)
Ruddy-breasted Seedeater (Sporophila minuta) Thick-billed Seed-Finch (Sporophila funerea)
Variable Seedeater (Sporophila corvina) Black-and-white Seedeater (Sporophila luctuosa)
Slate-colored Seedeater (Sporophila schistacea) Band-tailed Seedeater (Catamenia analis)
Bananaquit (Coereba flaveola) Yellow-faced Grassquit (Tiaris olivaceus)
Sooty Grassquit (Tiaris fuliginosus) Black-faced Grassquit (Tiaris bicolor)
Orangequit (Euneornis campestris) Lesser Antillean Bullfinch (Loxigilla noctis)
Cuban Bullfinch (Melopyrrha nigra) St. Lucia Black Finch (Melanospiza richardsoni)
Gray Warbler-Finch (Certhidea fusca) Vegetarian Finch (Platyspiza crassirostris)
Small Ground-Finch (Geospiza fuliginosa) Large Ground-Finch (Geospiza magnirostris)
Common Cactus-Finch (Geospiza scandens) Medium Ground-Finch (Geospiza fortis)
Large Cactus-Finch (Geospiza conirostris) Puerto Rican Tanager (Nesospingus speculiferus)
Western Spindalis (Spindalis zena) Buff-throated Saltator (Saltator maximus)
Black-winged Saltator (Saltator atripennis) Grayish Saltator (Saltator coerulescens)
Streaked Saltator (Saltator striatipectus) Lesser Antillean Saltator (Saltator albicollis)
Black-cowled Saltator (Saltator nigriceps) Golden-billed Saltator (Saltator aurantiirostris)

Emberizidae
Tanager Finch (Oreothraupis arremonops) Sooty-capped Chlorospingus (Chlorospingus pileatus)
Common Chlorospingus (Chlorospingus flavopectus) Rufous-winged Sparrow (Peucaea carpalis)
Botteri's Sparrow (Peucaea botterii) Cassin's Sparrow (Peucaea cassinii)
Bachman's Sparrow (Peucaea aestivalis) Grasshopper Sparrow (Ammodramus savannarum)
Baird's Sparrow (Ammodramus bairdii) Henslow's Sparrow (Ammodramus henslowii)
Le Conte's Sparrow (Ammodramus leconteii) Nelson's Sparrow (Ammodramus nelsoni)
Seaside Sparrow (Ammodramus maritimus) Olive Sparrow (Arremonops rufivirgatus)
American Tree Sparrow (Spizelloides arborea) Chipping Sparrow (Spizella passerina)
Clay-colored Sparrow (Spizella pallida) Field Sparrow (Spizella pusilla)
Brewer's Sparrow (Spizella breweri) Black-throated Sparrow (Amphispiza bilineata)
Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus) Lark Bunting (Calamospiza melanocorys)
Gray-browed Brushfinch (Arremon assimilis) Orange-billed Sparrow (Arremon aurantiirostris)
Chestnut-capped Brushfinch (Arremon brunneinucha) Fox Sparrow (Passerella iliaca)
Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis) Yellow-eyed Junco (Junco phaeonotus)
Rufous-collared Sparrow (Zonotrichia capensis) White-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys)
Golden-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia atricapilla) Harris's Sparrow (Zonotrichia querula)
White-throated Sparrow (Zonotrichia albicollis) Vesper Sparrow (Pooecetes gramineus)
Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis) Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)
Lincoln's Sparrow (Melospiza lincolnii) Swamp Sparrow (Melospiza georgiana)
Large-footed Finch (Pezopetes capitalis) Canyon Towhee (Melozone fusca)
Abert's Towhee (Melozone aberti) California Towhee (Melozone crissalis)
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Aimophila ruficeps) Green-tailed Towhee (Pipilo chlorurus)
Spotted Towhee (Pipilo maculatus) Eastern Towhee (Pipilo erythrophthalmus)
Yellow-thighed Finch (Pselliophorus tibialis) Moustached Brushfinch (Atlapetes albofrenatus)
Yellow-headed Brushfinch (Atlapetes flaviceps) Slaty Brushfinch (Atlapetes schistaceus)
Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella) Cinnamon-breasted Bunting (Emberiza tahapisi)
Yellow-breasted Bunting (Emberiza aureola)

Cardinalidae
Hepatic Tanager (Piranga flava) Summer Tanager (Piranga rubra)
Scarlet Tanager (Piranga olivacea) Western Tanager (Piranga ludoviciana)
Flame-colored Tanager (Piranga bidentata) Red-throated Ant-Tanager (Habia fuscicauda)
Crested Ant-Tanager (Habia cristata) Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)
Pyrrhuloxia (Cardinalis sinuatus) Rose-breasted Grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus)
Black-headed Grosbeak (Pheucticus melanocephalus) Blue Grosbeak (Passerina caerulea)
Lazuli Bunting (Passerina amoena) Indigo Bunting (Passerina cyanea)
Varied Bunting (Passerina versicolor) Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris)
Dickcissel (Spiza americana)

Icteridae
Bobolink (Dolichonyx oryzivorus) Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)
Western Meadowlark (Sturnella neglecta) Eastern Meadowlark (Sturnella magna)
Red-breasted Meadowlark (Sturnella militaris) Peruvian Meadowlark (Sturnella bellicosa)
Yellow-headed Blackbird (Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus) Melodious Blackbird (Dives dives)
Rusty Blackbird (Euphagus carolinus) Brewer's Blackbird (Euphagus cyanocephalus)
Common Grackle (Quiscalus quiscula) Boat-tailed Grackle (Quiscalus major)
Great-tailed Grackle (Quiscalus mexicanus) Greater Antillean Grackle (Quiscalus niger)
Carib Grackle (Quiscalus lugubris) Yellow-winged Blackbird (Agelasticus thilius)
Yellow-hooded Blackbird (Chrysomus icterocephalus) Shiny Cowbird (Molothrus bonariensis)
Bronzed Cowbird (Molothrus aeneus) Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater)
Giant Cowbird (Molothrus oryzivorus) St. Lucia Oriole (Icterus laudabilis)
Black-vented Oriole (Icterus wagleri) Black-cowled Oriole (Icterus prosthemelas)
Orchard Oriole (Icterus spurius) Hooded Oriole (Icterus cucullatus)
White-edged Oriole (Icterus graceannae) Yellow-tailed Oriole (Icterus mesomelas)
Bullock's Oriole (Icterus bullockii) Jamaican Oriole (Icterus leucopteryx)
Spot-breasted Oriole (Icterus pectoralis) Altamira Oriole (Icterus gularis)
Audubon's Oriole (Icterus graduacauda) Baltimore Oriole (Icterus galbula)
Scarlet-rumped Cacique (Cacicus uropygialis) Yellow-rumped Cacique (Cacicus cela)
Mountain Cacique (Cacicus chrysonotus) Russet-backed Oropendola (Psarocolius angustifrons)
Dusky-green Oropendola (Psarocolius atrovirens) Crested Oropendola (Psarocolius decumanus)
Montezuma Oropendola (Psarocolius montezuma)

Fringillidae
Common Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs) Yellow-crowned Euphonia (Euphonia luteicapilla)
Velvet-fronted Euphonia (Euphonia concinna) Violaceous Euphonia (Euphonia violacea)
Thick-billed Euphonia (Euphonia laniirostris) Yellow-throated Euphonia (Euphonia hirundinacea)
Antillean Euphonia (Euphonia musica) Golden-rumped Euphonia (Euphonia cyanocephala)
Olive-backed Euphonia (Euphonia gouldi) Orange-bellied Euphonia (Euphonia xanthogaster)
Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch (Leucosticte tephrocotis) Black Rosy-Finch (Leucosticte atrata)
Brown-capped Rosy-Finch (Leucosticte australis) Pine Grosbeak (Pinicola enucleator)
Maui Alauahio (Paroreomyza montana) Palila (Loxioides bailleui)
Akohekohe (Palmeria dolei) Apapane (Himatione sanguinea)
Iiwi (Drepanis coccinea) Maui Parrotbill (Pseudonestor xanthophrys)
Akiapolaau (Hemignathus wilsoni) Hawaii Amakihi (Chlorodrepanis virens)
Hawaii Creeper (Loxops mana) Hawaii Akepa (Loxops coccineus)
House Finch (Haemorhous mexicanus) Purple Finch (Haemorhous purpureus)
Cassin's Finch (Haemorhous cassinii) European Greenfinch (Chloris chloris)
Red Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra) White-winged Crossbill (Loxia leucoptera)
Common Redpoll (Acanthis flammea) Hoary Redpoll (Acanthis hornemanni)
Pine Siskin (Spinus pinus) Antillean Siskin (Spinus dominicensis)
Lesser Goldfinch (Spinus psaltria) American Goldfinch (Spinus tristis)
Yellow-bellied Siskin (Spinus xanthogastrus) Hooded Siskin (Spinus magellanicus)
European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis) Forest Canary (Serinus scotops)
Evening Grosbeak (Coccothraustes vespertinus) Spot-winged Grosbeak (Mycerobas melanozanthos)

Passeridae
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) Kenya Rufous Sparrow (Passer rufocinctus)
Cape Sparrow (Passer melanurus) Swahili Sparrow (Passer suahelicus)
Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)

Ploceidae
Red-billed Buffalo-Weaver (Bubalornis niger) White-headed Buffalo-Weaver (Dinemellia dinemelli)
Speckle-fronted Weaver (Sporopipes frontalis) White-browed Sparrow-Weaver (Plocepasser mahali)
Rufous-tailed Weaver (Histurgops ruficauda) Gray-headed Social-Weaver (Pseudonigrita arnaudi)
Baglafecht Weaver (Ploceus baglafecht) Cape Weaver (Ploceus capensis)
Lesser Masked-Weaver (Ploceus intermedius) Speke's Weaver (Ploceus spekei)
Golden-backed Weaver (Ploceus jacksoni) Chestnut Weaver (Ploceus rubiginosus)
Cardinal Quelea (Quelea cardinalis) Red-billed Quelea (Quelea quelea)
Southern Red Bishop (Euplectes orix) Yellow Bishop (Euplectes capensis)
White-winged Widowbird (Euplectes albonotatus) Fan-tailed Widowbird (Euplectes axillaris)

Estrildidae
Southern Cordonbleu (Uraeginthus angolensis) Red-cheeked Cordonbleu (Uraeginthus bengalus)
Blue-capped Cordonbleu (Uraeginthus cyanocephalus) Purple Grenadier (Granatina ianthinogaster)
Red Avadavat (Amandava amandava) Beautiful Firetail (Stagonopleura bella)
Red-browed Firetail (Neochmia temporalis) Crimson Finch (Neochmia phaeton)
Double-barred Finch (Taeniopygia bichenovii) Scaly-breasted Munia (Lonchura punctulata)
Tricolored Munia (Lonchura malacca) Chestnut-breasted Munia (Lonchura castaneothorax)
Java Sparrow (Lonchura oryzivora)

Viduidae
Pin-tailed Whydah (Vidua macroura) Shaft-tailed Whydah (Vidua regia)
Village Indigobird (Vidua chalybeata)



About the Photographers | Publications | Favorites | What's New | Contact Us | |

 

Copyright Notice: All photographs on this site are protected by United States and international copyright laws. Photographs are not to be printed or otherwise published without permission.